Their 2nd album ’Change we need’ available since May 2017

With more than 250 shows, 6 years of experience and 9 roamed countries, Wailing Trees disseminate with style its reggae inspired by soul, jazz, blues and music from all over the world. The group brings fire on stage for big Europeans festivals like Sziget (HUN), Rototom (ESP), SummerJam, Reggae Sun Ska (FRA) to quote only the best known examples. North America has the chance to see it with the Festival International des Nuits d’Afriques in Montreal, Journée d’Afrique in Quebec or even Rythmes d’Afrique in Sherbrook.

Its 2nd album ‘Change We Need’ launched in May 2017, derives its name from the change in the artistic approach within the group and the change Wailing Trees would like to see in world.

With honest lyrics in keeping with the times carried with a unique voice, Wailing Trees creates its own universe. Fresh and highly charged it is a solid value to be seen and seen again!

The word of the press

Change We Need is a colorful album, particularly smooth to listen and with well-made finish touches” REGGAE.FR

One of the main releases of the year” LA GROSSE RADIO

Still an efficient method” PARTY TIME

Wailing Trees: the reggae by other means… This album might be a surprising for many” KOSMIK WEBZINE

Stage references

Festival les Nuits d’Afrique (Ca), Sziget (Hu), Rototom Sunsplash (Es), Reggae Sun Ska (Fr), SummerJam (De), No Logo (Fr), OverJam (Sl), Théâtre Antique de Vienne (Fr), Uprising (Sk), Reeds (Ch), Sardinia Reggae (It), Radiant Bellevue (Fr), Le Bikini (Fr), Le Transbordeur (Fr), Coopérative de Mai (Fr), Le Moulin (Fr), etc.

PLAYLIST

DERNIÈRES ACTUALITÉS

CONTACT

BOOKING/MANAGEMENT
Cédric
booking@jaspir.com
Tél. : +33 (0)6 68 17 14 97

TÉLÉCHARGER LE PACK PRO

DERNIER ALBUM

Change We Need – 12 mai 2017
(Wailing Trees / Jaspir Prod )

SUIVEZ L'ARTISTE

AGENDA

2019

26/10 : Ram Dan Night – Lanuéjols (30)
18/10 : Reggae Temple – Issoudun (36)
04/10 : La Tannerie – Bourg en Bresse (01)
14/09 : Reggal Sound – Villegly (11)
17/08 : Le Coota – Erdeven (56)
16/08 : Mondialfolk – Plozevet (29)
03/08: Fourmofolies – Ambert (63)
18/07 : Ah! La Belle Saison – Annecy (74) Formule acoustique
06/07 : Fête de l’Été – Domont (95)
28/06 : Le Feu Au Lac – Vern sur Seiche (35)
27/06 : La Maison Yves Rocher – La Gacilly (56) Formule acoustique
11/05 : La Soierie – Faverges (74)
27/04 : Le Moulin de Brainans – Poligny (39)
12/04 : Undertown – Meyrin (Suisse)
06/04 : La Meuh Folle – Méjanne les Alès (30)
09/02 : Le Silex (89)
08/02 : CMCL – Gap (05)
01/02 : La Nuit des Troubadours – Gif sur Yvette (91)
25/01 : Le Jam – Montpellier (34)
26/01 : Foyer Laurent Bouvier – Salaise su Sanne (38)

2018

24/11 : 4 Écluses – Dunkerque (59)
17/11 : Tartine Festival – Chambéry (73)
13/11 : CCO – Villeurbanne (69)
31/08 : Zik En Ville – La Roche sur Foron (74)
25/08 : Bob arts Festival – Le Blanc (36)
24/08 : Fêtes de la Mirabelle – Metz (57)
18/08 : Festival Dezing – St Jean d’Ardières (69)
11/08 : NO LOGO Festival – Fraisans (39)
04/08 : Nomade Reggae Festival – Frangy (74)
31/07 : Mardis de l’été – Issoudun (36)

27/07 : Festival des Rythmes d’Afrique – Sherbrooke – (Canada)
26/07 : Festival des Journées d’Afrique – Québec – (Canada)
25/07 : Sea Shack – St Anne des Monts – (Canada)
21/07 : Festival des Nuits d’Afrique – “La Sphère” – Montréal – (Canada)
20/07 : Festival des Nuits d’Afrique – Montréal – (Canada)

18/07 : Les Authentiks – Vienne (38)
07/07 : En Roots vers Anneyron – Anneyron (26)
30/06 : Festival Bouge – St Nazaire (44)
22/06 : Catalpa Festival – Auxerre (89)
16/06 : Fête de la Musique – Saint Quentin Fallavier (38)
09/06 : Festival Namaste – Aspres sur Buech (05)
08/06 : Le Grand Bastringue – Cluny (71)
02/06 : Festival du Tonton – Oytier St Oblas (38)
01/06 : Acoustique – Médiathèque Jean Pellerin – Pontcharra (38)
26/05 : Wine not Festival – Mâcon (71)
25/05 : Hippocampus Festival – Clermont Ferrand (63)
05/05 : Le Brise Glace – Annecy (74)
29/04 : Festival IKE – Capbreton (40)
27/04 : Le Cargo de Nuit – Arles (13)
30/03 : Mets d’la Wax Festival – Valmorel (73)
16/03 : CSC – Châtillon sur Loire (45) + Max Livio + Erik Arma
09/03 : Radiant Bellevue – Caluire et Cuire (69) + Naâman
02/03 : L’Ours Maçon – Tence (43)
20/01 : Kfé Quoi – Forcalquier (04)
19/01 : La Face B – Briançon (05)
18/01 : Brin de Zinc – Chambéry (73)

RETOUR AUX ARTISTES